Vista 32bit Supporting 4gb ram?

Any questions about any type of hardware go here.

Moderator: 127.0.0.1

Vista 32bit Supporting 4gb ram?

Postby kc8zdf » Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:22 am

Hello everyone, I just got a Toshiba Satellite A205-S5804. It has windows vista on it.... I'm an xp guy my self but lets get to the question. I have done all the updates for vista including the service pack !. My laptop only has 2 512mb of ram running in duel channel. I want to upgrade to 4gb running in duel channel. Will windows vista 32bit recognize 4gb or i guess i should say 2x2gb in duel channel? I read a few things online that windows vista service pack 1 fixed an issue where it was not see all the memory but showing something like 3.21gb of ram. I have not had any problems with vista since i have been using. However I did shut off that annoying are you sure you want to do this do that or close this dialog box pop up thing before you continue... Almost as bad as honey do this honey do that list... guys can relate.

Let me know if anyone had tired this and thanks for the info...
kc8zdf
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 2:51 am

Re: Vista 32bit Supporting 4gb ram?

Postby oldtimer » Thu Jul 10, 2008 4:18 pm

I think Vista will support and welcome all your "Motherboard"
will allow you to install of RAM.Newer boards usually take 4 GB.
Read your Manual.
:idea:
User avatar
oldtimer
Level 3 Tech
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:54 pm
Location: Mississauga,Ont.

Re: Vista 32bit Supporting 4gb ram?

Postby kc8zdf » Fri Jul 11, 2008 4:31 am

If i get a 2x2gb will it run in duel channel you think? I know for sure the bored will support but not sure if it will run in duel channel mode... Let know what you think on that... Thanks
kc8zdf
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 2:51 am

Re: Vista 32bit Supporting 4gb ram?

Postby oldtimer » Fri Jul 11, 2008 8:25 pm

kc8zdf wrote:If i get a 2x2gb will it run in duel channel you think? I know for sure the bored will support but not sure if it will run in duel channel mode... Let know what you think on that... Thanks

It's up to the Motherboard.I just checked my asus P5K-VM.
It warns to use less then 3 GB.
Get the most you can,but the best version.
eg: DDR2 IN my case.
User avatar
oldtimer
Level 3 Tech
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:54 pm
Location: Mississauga,Ont.

Re: Vista 32bit Supporting 4gb ram?

Postby kc8zdf » Sun Jul 13, 2008 4:51 am

Ok thanks for the info. I just got my ram i bought from newegg.com and installed it. I only got 2x1gb so i know for sure its running in duel channel which it is. Wow night and day difference for vista. It really needs the 2gb for sure and runs great now. All programs open very fast and smooth. I would say to other users just go with 2x1gb for smooth performance. Thanks guys for the info.
kc8zdf
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 2:51 am

Re: Vista 32bit Supporting 4gb ram?

Postby sweet15 » Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:45 am

All new motherboard support 2 GB Ram. Vista required minimum 512 Ram.
sweet15
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:02 pm


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron