CPU Useage (closed)

Any questions about any type of hardware go here.

Moderator: 127.0.0.1

CPU Useage (closed)

Postby esmeralda » Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:42 am

HI
Two questions in one really!!
I hope this is the right section!

1/Can you tell me if its possible to see what is using up the CPU "memory". The PC is rather sluggish, running Windows XP SP2 the Ram is OK according to my little widget and the hard disc is only 45% full.

2/I guess there is stuff running in the background which I possibly do not need, or know about, so if this is the case can I stop/delete it, if so how?
Many thanks for any help
Last edited by esmeralda on Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
esmeralda
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:32 am

Re: CPU Useage

Postby oldtimer » Sat Jul 05, 2008 7:36 am

How much is it useing ?
I need this first and possibly a snapshot.
:?:
User avatar
oldtimer
Level 3 Tech
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:54 pm
Location: Mississauga,Ont.

Re: CPU Useage

Postby esmeralda » Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:19 am

It goes from 70 to 100% for instance when I want to open a Lotus symphony document!!!
Don't knowx how to snapshot - sorry!!
esmeralda
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:32 am

Re: CPU Useage

Postby oldtimer » Sat Jul 05, 2008 12:46 pm

Useing Ctrl,Alt,Delete,
How does yours compare.70 to 100 should shut down Windows or
give some kind of warning.I'd sure like to SEE this .
Not easy to explain snapshot this way,maybe someone else can.
What causes you to check Quoteing :
:when I want to open a Lotus symphony document!!!"
Must be something.Does it play ?
:?:
Attachments
CPU-Useage.jpg
Is this where you check ?
CPU-Useage.jpg (59.7 KiB) Viewed 9852 times
User avatar
oldtimer
Level 3 Tech
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:54 pm
Location: Mississauga,Ont.

Re: CPU Useage

Postby esmeralda » Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:02 pm

No, originally I checked it with a little widget, but checked again with the task manager as suggested and it came up with the same sort of percentages. System has never closed down on me , nor has it given me any warnings, its just SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO slow.
I'm not terribly 'up' on computing, it looks like this could get really techie. Thanks for your help though
esmeralda
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:32 am

Re: CPU Useage

Postby oldtimer » Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:30 pm

Don't give up so soon,but answer mine or others questions.
So you can't post a snapshot ? Hard to explain.
How many tasks are listed ? I only show being here.
List yours.Then in the Start Menu/Startup whats in the folder ?
How many icons are on your Taskbar ?
Probably too many . :wink:
You probably need to use Selective Startup,but thats hard to explain too.
What is a good example of "slow" It might be necessary for what you have running and don't need.
Do you have more then 1 Firewall Virus protection running at the same time ?
Please reply to all,useing quote.
Whats this :?:
No, originally I checked it with a little widget. :roll:
User avatar
oldtimer
Level 3 Tech
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:54 pm
Location: Mississauga,Ont.

Re: CPU Useage

Postby esmeralda » Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:50 am

Thanks for being so patient!

Don't give up so soon,but answer mine or others questions.
So you can't post a snapshot ? Hard to explain.
How many tasks are listed ? I only show being here.
"At the time of writing this reply, with internet, the printer on and my diary open, there are 22 system processes open, 21 owner processes and 4 network related processes"

List yours.Then in the Start Menu/Startup whats in the folder ?
" in the folder are Outlook Express, Solitaire, Microsoft photo editor, Open Office calc. IBM Lotus, Yahoo Widgets"

How many icons are on your Taskbar ? Probably too many .
"11 including the time and the task manager"

You probably need to use Selective Startup,but thats hard to explain too.

What is a good example of "slow" It might be necessary for what you have running and don't need.
" Well it can take up to 1.30 mins to load a Symphony or Open Office document. I am sure that I have too much on it , I have added stuff willy nilly over the years, but not sure how to take them off now!! I really only need Symphony, my diary, the printer and internet to load up at 'switch on'"

Do you have more then 1 Firewall Virus protection running at the same time ?
"Yes i run Avast, Zone Alarm and Spybot"

Whats this
No, originally I checked it with a little widget.
"The widget is a little program that sits on the system and does all sorts of things, games, utilities, information, weather reports etc. but you know that!! I used one of these widgets to tell me that the ram was being used far too much, running in the 80% and thought that was the problem, so bought some more RAM, now have 760mo, but that was/is not the problem as its still running slowly.
I am running Windows XP family edition version 2002 SP2 with automatic Windows updates, with me as the only user"

Don't know what else I can tell you,
esmeralda
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:32 am

Re: CPU Useage

Postby oldtimer » Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:04 am

Lets start here,Start Menu/Programs/Startup.Too many.
Is it where my attachment is showing empty ?
Do you play Solitaire right away ? I have a Games folder for game shortcuts
Shortcuts this way use no memory till you use them.
Multitasking has gone overboard.
Re Taskbar : You where probably asked to put them there or Start menu.
Say NO and use Start Menu,eg : Games/Solitair.
It's OK to check your email,but i just open mine after quick boot
Nothing to load.0 to 1 % CPU.
Same with Taskbar items.You where asked to put them there,say no.
You need to organize your shortcuts not to be active.
Those 2 locations cause these to be active.Useing Ctrl/Alt/Del
how many Applications are listed right after boot up ?
How many start running.1 at a time is enough.Check your email
then play Solitair if you want.
? ." Well it can take up to 1.30 mins to load a Symphony or Open Office document.
What is "1.30 mins" If it's 1and a 1/2 minutes,thats not slow.90 seconds.
Your instructions have to be read.

:lol:
Attachments
Startup.jpg
Is this where you checked ?
Startup.jpg (39.88 KiB) Viewed 9818 times
User avatar
oldtimer
Level 3 Tech
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:54 pm
Location: Mississauga,Ont.

Re: CPU Useage

Postby oldtimer » Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:22 am

My Taskbar,
SB Volume Controls,My PVR-TV and email and virus protection.
Is your Quick Launch checked ? Try unchecking it.
==============
Windows Firewall in the background,all you need.
You don't need 3 Firewalls. :roll:
Their fighting each other. :!:
I suggest Zone Alarm.Remove any others unless you bought it,use just it.
Attachments
Taskbar-Quick Launch.jpg
Thats all i have and need handy
Taskbar-Quick Launch.jpg (17.43 KiB) Viewed 9811 times
User avatar
oldtimer
Level 3 Tech
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:54 pm
Location: Mississauga,Ont.

Re: CPU Useage

Postby esmeralda » Mon Jul 07, 2008 11:27 am

Lets start here,Start Menu/Programs/Startup.Too many.
Is it where my attachment is showing empty ?
Ok there were lots more than I told you last time, so have deleted them all except for OE and the diary
Do you play Solitaire right away ? I have a Games folder for game shortcuts
NO Solitaire is actually in a shortscut games folder and I don't play it that often, so really not important
Shortcuts this way use no memory till you use them.
Multitasking has gone overboard.
Re Taskbar : You where probably asked to put them there or Start menu.
Say NO and use Start Menu,eg : Games/Solitair.
It's OK to check your email,but i just open mine after quick boot
Nothing to load.0 to 1 % CPU.
Same with Taskbar items.You where asked to put them there,say no.
You need to organize your shortcuts not to be active.
Those 2 locations cause these to be active.Useing Ctrl/Alt/Del
how many Applications are listed right after boot up ? - See listing below
How many start running.1 at a time is enough.Check your email
then play Solitair if you want.
? ." Well it can take up to 1.30 mins to load a Symphony or Open Office document.
What is "1.30 mins" If it's 1and a 1/2 minutes,thats not slow.90 seconds.
Your instructions have to be read.
Oh! OK I always expect instant action from my PC !!!

Below is a listing of what was running just after reload, having deleted the start up list leaving the diary and OE only - did find a lot of others I had not seen so deleted tham as well!!

A little french lesson,though, sorry - I live in France and run a french machine,
Arrêté - stopped
En cours d'exécution - running
Manuel - Manual
Automatique - Automatic
Désactivée - Deactivated
I think the services must be Windows standard english

Service Status Start up
xmlprov svchost.ex e -k netsvcs Arrêté Manuel
WZCSVC svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
WudfSvc svchost.ex e -k WudfServic eGroup Arrêté Manuel
wuauserv svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
wscsvc svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
WMPNetwork Svc WMPNetwk.e xe" Arrêté Manuel
WmiApSrv wmiapsrv.e xe Arrêté Manuel
WmdmPmSN svchost.ex e -k netsvcs Arrêté Manuel
winmgmt svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
WebClient svchost.ex e -k LocalServi ce En cours d'exécution Automatique
W32Time svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
VSS vssvc.exe Arrêté Manuel
vsmon vsmon.exe -service En cours d'exécution Automatique
UPS ups.exe Arrêté Manuel
upnphost svchost.ex e -k LocalServi ce Arrêté Manuel
TrkWks svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
Themes svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
TermServic e svchost -k DComLaunch En cours d'exécution Manuel
TapiSrv svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Manuel
SysmonLog smlogsvc.e xe Arrêté Manuel
SwPrv dllhost.ex e /Processid :{58C2D6FF -D28D-4508 -8211-EF1D C2BF8525} Arrêté Manuel
stisvc svchost.ex e -k imgsvc En cours d'exécution Automatique
StarWindSe rviceAE StarWindSe rviceAE.ex e En cours d'exécution Automatique
SSDPSRV svchost.ex e -k LocalServi ce En cours d'exécution Manuel
srservice svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
Spooler spoolsv.ex e En cours d'exécution Automatique
ShellHWDet ection svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
SharedAcce ss svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
SENS svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
seclogon svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
Schedule svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
SCardSvr SCardSvr.e xe Arrêté Manuel
SamSs lsass.exe En cours d'exécution Automatique
RSVP rsvp.exe Arrêté Manuel
RpcSs svchost -k rpcss En cours d'exécution Automatique
RpcLocator locator.ex e Arrêté Manuel
RemoteAcce ss svchost.ex e -k netsvcs Arrêté Désactivée
RDSessMgr sessmgr.ex e Arrêté Manuel
RasMan svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Manuel
RasAuto svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
ProtectedS torage lsass.exe En cours d'exécution Automatique
PolicyAgen t lsass.exe En cours d'exécution Automatique
Pml Driver HPZ12 HPZipm12.e xe En cours d'exécution Automatique
PlugPlay services.e xe En cours d'exécution Automatique
NtmsSvc svchost.ex e -k netsvcs Arrêté Manuel
NtLmSsp lsass.exe Arrêté Manuel
Nla svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Manuel
Netman svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Manuel
Netlogon lsass.exe Arrêté Manuel
NetDDEdsdm netdde.exe Arrêté Désactivée
NetDDE netdde.exe Arrêté Désactivée
MSIServer msiexec.ex e /V Arrêté Manuel
MSDTC msdtc.exe Arrêté Manuel
mnmsrvc mnmsrvc.ex e Arrêté Manuel
Messenger svchost.ex e -k netsvcs Arrêté Désactivée
MDM mdm.exe" En cours d'exécution Automatique
LmHosts svchost.ex e -k LocalServi ce En cours d'exécution Automatique
lanmanwork station svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
lanmanserv er svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
ImapiServi ce imapi.exe Arrêté Manuel
HTTPFilter svchost.ex e -k HTTPFilter Arrêté Manuel
HidServ svchost.ex e -k netsvcs Arrêté Désactivée
helpsvc svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
gusvc GoogleUpda terService .exe" Arrêté Manuel
FastUserSw itchingCom patibility svchost.ex e -k netsvcs Arrêté Manuel
EventSyste m svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Manuel
Eventlog services.e xe En cours d'exécution Automatique
ERSvc svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
Dnscache svchost.ex e -k NetworkSer vice En cours d'exécution Automatique
dmserver svchost.ex e -k netsvcs Arrêté Manuel
dmadmin dmadmin.ex e /com Arrêté Manuel
Dhcp svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
DcomLaunch svchost -k DcomLaunch En cours d'exécution Automatique
CryptSvc svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
COMSysApp dllhost.ex e /Processid :{02D4B3F1 -FD88-11D1 -960D-0080 5FC79235} Arrêté Manuel
ClipSrv clipsrv.ex e Arrêté Désactivée
cisvc cisvc.exe Arrêté Manuel
C-DillaCda C11BA CDAC11BA.E XE En cours d'exécution Automatique
Browser svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
BITS svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
avast! Web Scanner ashWebSv.e xe" /service En cours d'exécution Manuel
avast! Mail Scanner ashMaiSv.e xe" /service En cours d'exécution Manuel
avast! Antivirus ashServ.ex e" En cours d'exécution Automatique
AudioSrv svchost.ex e -k netsvcs En cours d'exécution Automatique
aswUpdSv aswUpdSv.e xe" En cours d'exécution Automatique
aspnet_sta te aspnet_sta te.exe Arrêté Manuel
AppMgmt svchost.ex e -k netsvcs Arrêté Manuel
ALG alg.exe En cours d'exécution Manuel
Alerter svchost.ex e -k LocalServi ce Arrêté Désactivée

I have found a place on the PC to access all of these, but I am afraid of deleting something vital.

Surely if I turn Avast off I won't be protected, I thought each of those software packages had different functions, not all the same, Avast for virus, Zone Alarm for 'hackers' and Spybot for spy stuff? I only use free stuff so could turn them all off if you think Zone Alarm and the Windows fire wall sufficient.

How do I get the screen prints you included as attachments

Thank you so much
esmeralda
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:32 am

Re: CPU Useage

Postby oldtimer » Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:50 pm

Check your Startup this way with Msconfig.exe
I use selective,but know what to uncheck,but how many
do you have checked ? Are there any you think you could uncheck.
Please be proud and put your location in your Profile.
I don't need French replies and am running out of ideas.
Do you have Windows Paint ?
Attachments
Msconfig2.jpg
Msconfig2.jpg (76.81 KiB) Viewed 9788 times
Msconfig1.jpg
Msconfig1.jpg (32.69 KiB) Viewed 9791 times
User avatar
oldtimer
Level 3 Tech
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:54 pm
Location: Mississauga,Ont.

Re: CPU Useage

Postby esmeralda » Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:58 pm

I have 6 ticked out of 12, and have already 'unticked' the one I felt confident of taking out.

Yes I do have paint

Thank you for helping me out and clearing a few things up, Maybe there is nothing wrong with my system, maybe its me expecting too much, too fast. :oops:
esmeralda
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:32 am

Re: CPU Useage

Postby oldtimer » Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:35 pm

esmeralda wrote:I have 6 ticked out of 12, and have already 'unticked' the one I felt confident of taking out.
Yes I do have paint

Thank you for helping me out and clearing a few things up, Maybe there is nothing wrong with my system, maybe its me expecting too much, too fast. :oops:


Thats not very many,are you sure you are reading your cpu right.? and have a problem ?
Where do you see this long list? I'd like to check mine in English.
Service Status Start up
Doing a snapshot.Press the Prt Scr key.This puts what it sees in the clipboard.
Open Paint probably edit and see if it has a Paste option
This should probably paste your whole desktop,maybe too big to post.
You have to copy or cut out what you want and paste it as a new image as i uploaded here.
I don't have Paint,I have Paint Shop Pro.
Attachments
new image.jpg
Recognize this ?
new image.jpg (15.54 KiB) Viewed 9775 times
User avatar
oldtimer
Level 3 Tech
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:54 pm
Location: Mississauga,Ont.

Re: CPU Useage

Postby oldtimer » Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:41 pm

Please do this or i quit.Go here and do " all Tests "
http://www.pcpitstop.com/
It will detect and explain how to fix problems,you or i can't.
You have to join up to run tests.
Active X is an important one to pass.
:idea:
User avatar
oldtimer
Level 3 Tech
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:54 pm
Location: Mississauga,Ont.

Re: CPU Useage (closed)

Postby esmeralda » Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:45 am

I went to the PC pit stop site and ran all the tests, and there is only a little tweaking to do, no major problems, so I guess I am just not being practical
I will close this subject and thank you very much for all your help and advice and patience!
esmeralda
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:32 am

Next

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron