Alienware Area-51

Moderator: 127.0.0.1

Postby kostyanj » Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:48 pm

kindred wrote:
Double Post's?


Not you
User avatar
kostyanj
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 836
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 4:08 am

Postby Hellfire1190 » Tue Sep 07, 2004 3:40 pm

what do u mean by dual graphics thingy

im probably gonna be waitin a long time cuz i need a job...lol

so if the 3.6 is an over clocked 3.4 then i shud just get a 3.4 and overclock it?
Hellfire1190
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 9:27 pm

Postby kostyanj » Tue Sep 07, 2004 3:55 pm

Hellfire1190, DON'T DOUBLE OR TRIPLE POST!!!! USE THE GODDAMN EDIT BUTTON, IT'S THERE FOR A REASON.
User avatar
kostyanj
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 836
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 4:08 am

Postby dragonmike » Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:22 pm

Hey Hellfire also you dont need to bother buying anything over a 3.0 GHz preocessor because the little extra speed is almost untraceable to you...
User avatar
dragonmike
Level 3 Tech
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:01 pm
Location: Lakewood, CA

Postby Rommel » Wed Sep 08, 2004 6:37 pm

dragonmike.....i can tell the difference when my 2.8GHz is at stock or oc'ed to 3.15 like it normally is. i sure as hell could tell the difference between a 2.8GHz and a 3.6GHz
User avatar
Rommel
End-Loser
End-Loser
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:59 pm

Postby kindred » Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:08 pm

Hellfire1190 wrote:what do u mean by dual graphics thingy

im probably gonna be waitin a long time cuz i need a job...lol

so if the 3.6 is an over clocked 3.4 then i shud just get a 3.4 and overclock it?


It is like hard drives in raid 0. but it happens with video cards.
As for noticing cpu speed's :shock: ... If you dont realize a 3.0 to a 3.6 then your doing somthing wrong. I can see not going from a 3.0 to a 3.2 would be a waste. But noy to a 3.6. They up cpu clocks for a reson.
User avatar
kindred
HiJack This Team Leader
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 8:36 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Postby TOP1yuiop » Sat Sep 11, 2004 6:53 pm

With the dual video support it is like twice the power, one video card does the top half and the other does the bottom of the screen so if u had both running at full resolution and really big screen or projector.............
(i watched the E3 G4/TechTV special and they showed it O.o)
User avatar
TOP1yuiop
Network Administrator
Network Administrator
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 9:28 pm
Location: in my comp chair - Antioch California

Previous

Return to General Off Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron